Self preparations

February 2, 2010

Hello my dear blog, I’m sorry I’ve left you to rot, I was busy, I was lazy. I was working hard, and was hardly working. Arghh haha.

So hello people, let’s get started. Last 5th January, I went to the infamous Kamal Bookstore off Jalan Pahang with my beloved sister. She recommended me to buy a few books so that I’ll get a head start, because she said in tutorials, especially in the first sem, we will discuss about basic things, the human anatomy, its physiology and others. So better to know a thing or two ryte. She gave me a suggestion of 5 books, but in the end I bought only two. Yeahh to the study psychos out there, don’t worrryyy the books are still in their wrappings, I haven’t done a thing hahaha. But don’t get me started, I might just finish the whole damn thing, cuz I like this shit x)

medical physiology and anatomy. buku2 pertama aku yeahh

Specialisation field impian. for now 😛

I also bought some things for my study abroad. Bought a new bag pack, a new pair of sport shoes and antivirus (what?) with Mr Ray. He also did his magic on my laptop to make it tiptop when im down under. Got a cantekk new watch from dad and a new hoody with sis before the new year. And recently on the 30th Jan, I went shopping for a blazer, slack pants and a vest at Sungei Wang with a hot choc 😛 Got a elegant new scarf from Cambridge too. Niiicee. Like Kanye used to say “dress smart like a London Flo” Ohh yeahh.

I’m also doing some physical and skills preparation too, just in case. Been reading a few religious books, especially about amalan2 harian n doa2. Been cooking too, I even watch on youtube to see skills like on how to chop things fast and stuff, haha. But Im only learning the ropes bout mamak food for the meantime, cuz I want to be known as the mamak there in Campbelltown 😛 But for other dishes, just slip me the recipe, and I’ll be more than happy to serve you 😉 And did some physical training, just in case. You can never be too prepared x)

Orait, that’s all for this post. More to come. Thanks.

Advertisements

Setelkan kerjaaa

January 22, 2010

Aloha semua. Here’s a quick update.

I was feeling a bit rusty at home, and I was thirsty for some action. So i decided to settle a few things, get some fresh air and my adrenaline pumped again 😛

Therefore, Tuesday, 19 Jan 2010, I woke up at 6am, drove me mummy to school and went to JPN Kajang to get my new MyKad. Once again, my face sgt tak fotogenik or fotogedik huhhh. Then I went to JPJ Bangi to translate my driving license. So i went into the office, and asked the girl at the counter, whether i can translate my license here, as i never heard of such service being offered or done before. She said yes, and gave me a form. I filled it, went to photocopy my license and IC and paid ten bucks.

Ok, so here’s the best part. After that, i transferred to the services counter, and another girl served me. She looked at me with a very curious look, and did her business. Aku pun berfikir, hmmmm?? After that, she gave me a piece of A4 paper with a signature on it. I read it thoroughly and all i see are details on my license which are in numbers, translated into words.

Dengan peliknya, aku bertanya, “kak, mana terjemahan bahasa inggerisnya??’

Akak itu menjawab, “hah? u mau translation kan? itulah dia!”

“tapi kak, ini apa ini? bukan ke perkhidmatan penterjemahan lesen itu akan menterjemahkan lesen dari BM ke BI?”

“hah?? mana ada dik! kami xde perkhidmatan macam gituhh. JPJ xde keluarkan dokumen dlm bahasa inggeris.”

Aku dah mengong dkt situ.

“jadi kak, dokumen ni, yg bernilai sepoloh hinggit nie, saya boleh buat apa?”

“haaaa. org biasanya guna ni nak claim insurans dik. tu akak pelik bila u mintak dokumen nii”

“hekeleeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeehhhhhh. nape xcakap awal awal kak oihhhhhhhhhhh. haishhhhhhh”

Lepas itu, dgn senyuman dan ucapan terima kasih, aku pun blahhhh dari situ. Haiyaaa, bazir sepoloh ringgit. Kena pegi sydney la kot kalau mau translate lesen. Silap la, patut aku cakap dkt akak kaunter awal awal tuh, mau translate lesen ke dalam bahasa inggeris, cakap translate sahaja xmencukupi. Jadi moral of the story, JPJ xde perkhidmatan sebegini okeh! Untuk mereka, translation atau penterjemahan lesen adalah menterjemahkan nombor nombor yg ada pada lesen anda kepada perkataan. Jgn buat kesilapan aku lagi wahai para pembaca. Sayangilah sepoloh hinggit anda, huhu. Melainkan korg mau lihat data2 atau statistik yg menarik pada lesen korang seperti, pernah kena gantung  ke tak, brape lama kena gantung.. Manalah tahu….hehehehe….

Lepas tuh, aku pi semenyih buat spek baru n cek mata. Silau tambah, power tambah 25 dua dua belah. Petang itu, pukul 5, spek siap, aku pegi angkat. Aku mau simpan, tamau guna sehingga mau fly dkt airport nnt, hehe. habis terhuyung laa aku.

Orait, itu saja. Nntkan post lain. Selamat beramal 😀

The work begins

January 18, 2010

Hello. Hope you all are still windy and dandy. This post is kinda long, so bare with me okie? 😉

Well, this is my 3rd post, and I wrote this right after I completed my 2nd. Tgh ada mood ni, So better capitalize on it. Don’t want. To. Procrastinate. Anymore. Arggh. Yeah I know Ray, Procrastination is the way to go. ‘Procrastinators are the leaders of tomorrow’, somebody’s shirt writes. Yeah you, I’m talking about ur shirt. Think you can get away with it huh? 😛

Okay, serious matters now. Results were out, a bit of celebration here and there, done. Now the serious work steps in. A lot of things need to be settled. Confirmation of Enrolment (CoE), Visa, accommodation, driving license, updating MyKad, books, pre departure camps, clothing, bags, cooking lessons, medical checkups, persediaan kerohanian, family, friends, school and it just keeps going on and on. But hey, no need to be worried about homie. Chill. One step at a time. Yeah. The adventures of studying overseas, leceh but try to enjoy it lads x)

tribute to achan acap n redo! celebration nite BB

Well, the first thing I did was, I renewed my driving license, from P to competent for a full 5 years, RM30 bucks per year plus RM10 fee, at my local driving centre. Seniors told me there is no need for an international license (IL), as you can just translate your Malaysian license at JPJ and it will be accepted in Aussie. Lagipun IL sgt mahal, RM150 per year. And the IL’s look is quite hideous I must say. Like an old 1970’s brown-coloured file. Not so glamorous as the name or price might bring about.  And on the 5th Jan, I renewed my MyKad at Kajang’s JPN, for a price of RM10. It was completed on the 16th, and I will pick it up in a few days time.

my competent Malaysian driving license! 😀

7 Jan 2010- I was needed to refill my UWS offer form and send it back to placement via hand, as the final unconditional offers were finally released. It was a happy moment, and I remember waking up to Yuhin’s message in the morning which truly made my day: “Weh wan, aku dpt uws”. Yeahh. Now I’m not alone. To be exact, there will be 13 of us going to UWS. I also spent some time at SSU and hantam left for dead with Yuhin after that. Boy, I will miss moments like this. Hangin out at cc’s playing games till the morning.

my UWS unconditional offer and form

Honestly, I was excited with the idea of being the only one from my batch studying in UWS. I don’t know why, but I look at it as an exciting adventure. You, alone against the whole world. Sounds very horribly inviting isn’t it? However, the last few days changed my mind. Settling documents together, having company to go places to finish things up and experiencing bits of funny moments in between are just delightful. Truly, it is a blessing in disguise.

The next day, Friday 8 Jan 2010, was Taylor’s Award ceremony.

So in the meantime, while waiting for our CoE’s to be mailed in, placement advised us to settle our accommodation. We had two choices, either staying on campus or not. After much discussion, we chose to settle on campus. It’s because we didn’t have seniors in UWS to help us find houses there and the on campus rate is actually quite affordable. 5 mins walk to the medic faculty, facilities and bills included, security, free buses, free internet, what more can we ask. Initially, we all wanted the townhouse standard single room for $149 p/w, but instead we got the brand new apartment premium single room for $169 p/w. We, the 8 boys are currently trying our best to be placed in the same unit, ie, 4 per unit. So there will be 2 units of us. You get the picture. And its not cheap though. I’ve already paid $110 for applying, and need another $900 for deposit. (100 for social and club fees, 800 deposit). Insyaallah by next Monday akan settle, as the deadline is 20 JAN 2010, wed. The weekly rent will be settled fortnightly via direct debit system. I will need to setup an Australian bank account once I’m there, and UWS will automatically deduct 2 weeks worth of rent every fortnight from my account. The only issue now is that our orientation starts on the 19th of Feb, and according to our contract, we can only move in on the 22nd. Probably in a few days time we should get a resolution to this. Sunday Jan 17th, I settled my accommodation acceptance documents and paid $900 online.

Probably this is out of topic for quite a bit, but we 13 people discuss things and make decisions about accommodation, payment and stuff via the facebook inbox/messaging system. Sgt menarik kan, haha 😛

Our CoE didn’t take long to reach us though. On Wednesday, 13 Jan, it arrived via email. Only now we could proceed with our electronic visa application and medical checkup. So on the next day, Thursday 14 Jan, armed with lotsa cash and my dad’s credit card, Yuhin and I went to placement to settle our e-visa app. I was a bit disappointed though, because now there’s no need to go to the Australian embassy. I thought of going there just to check it out, y’know. Its not like everyday you can go to these places. But just an advice, better get your passports ready before you apply for visa. After that, placement gave us a file containing all our documents, offers, passport n stuff. Terima kasih kak Ananthy 😛

Then we planned to perform our medic checkup at Lifecare PJ, but here’s the catch. We must perform the checkup at hospitals/institutions approved by both the Australian and MARA panels. And to make things more interesting, we didn’t have the MARA medical checkup form. So with the help of Yuhin’s dad, we went to Mara’s office off Jalan Raja Laut, KL. And they actually have policies where, visitors must adhere to certain dress codes, where slippers and non collar shirts are not allowed. And guess what, I was wearing my funky bright coloured slippers and Yuhin was wearing a round neck tee. So Yay! We both were probihited from entry. Hahaha. In the end, Yuhin took out a small pair of shoes from his car. We moved to the side of the walkaway and I dengan selambanya tukar kasut dpn org ramai, Haha. The shoe was very small, n I had to huff n puff to squeeze in. In the end, I went up the office alone, n manage to get the forms. And the officer told us that we could do our medical checkup anywhere, “kerana tak cukup masa” katanya. So we just did our checkup at Lifecare oneshot, for both the visa app and Mara. It cost us about RM400 plus each, but the money can be claimed and quite worthy if u ask me, as there were no lines, no waiting and everything was modern, new and comfortable.

u aint gonna get into Mara's office with these dirty slippers honey 😛

I was told by the doc that my urine and blood was ok, so my visa app should have no problem. I should get my visa within 2,3 working days. Whereas for MARA, I will have to return back to Lifecare next week to retrieve my blood sample results.

Well I think this post is already indulgently long enough isn’t it? I’ll stop here, and more stories to come.

Next up: Shopping with the sis, and other preparations 😛

Stay tuned and thank you.

My first step.

January 18, 2010

Hello there. Hope you’re enjoying your day 🙂

Well first and foremost, I just have to admit that, dayumn blogging can feel like a chore doesn’t it? It’s just my second post and Im already lazy to post new ones. The ideas are there, but, ahhhh sgt malas. Hang in there lad, hope I’ll find the joy in all of this soon 😛

Okay then, back to business. Like I mentioned in the previous post, my story will start on the day I received my final SAM results. It was released in the morning of Wednesday, 16 Dec 2009, at the SACE Board Of South Australia’s (SSABSA) website.

I checked mine in the afternoon, because I was just too nervous to check it earlier. I remembered my dad saying, “Ahhh, the good ol’ feeling of nervousness and anxiety, biasalah tuh, every student pasti akan merasainya”. Yep yep, spot on ol’ pop. It doesn’t matter who you are, which exam you’re taking, let it be UPSR or SAM, the feeling is just the same. Like Rayza’s infamous standard 6 English essay ‘catcher-of-a-word’: it’s just bloody heart pumping. Haha. Dup Dap Dup Dap. But Alhamdullilah, I got all 19 for Maths, Chemistry, Biology and Physics. 17 for ESL (sorry mom, but it was tough tau). My TER was a never-dared-to-dream-before 99.05. Frankly, I can’t ask for a better outcome. Hats off boy! All your hard work has paid off.

Yeah this is my ticket baby! Like Joe Flizzow raps in ‘All Around My World’, ‘now baby I’m your ticket outta here lets get your passport’. Haaa!

So sunsets later, I went to college to collect my certs, invitation and updates from placement. Had some chit chat with the ever-so-helping Ms Adelina and Mrs Quek. But I had a looong chat with Mrs Hoe, haha. “I wish you all the best, and make us proud ok!” she told me. “Insyaallah, I will Mrs Hoe, I will” x)

Cert File

Attendance Cert

Result Cert (front)

Result Cert (back)

With UWS’s and UNSW’s (I was still considering their offer back then) latest booklets, I headed home.

And yeah, I would just like to take this opportunity to thank Taylor’s and all of their staff involved since my tenure there. Yup, it has been quite a ride, and truly, you have made me shine. But come to think of it, its amazing how fast time flies isn’t it? I can still vividly remember the day when my sis and I were sitting at a Semenyih bus stand after collecting my Taylor’s offer in 2008. I remember me sitting on the metal rail, holding and reading the letter with great hope. Now, its done and dusted already. Wow. God bless.

Thank you Taylor's! Jasamu dikenang.

So now, my new journey starts!

Thank you.

So it begins

January 12, 2010

Assalamualaikum wbt and good day everyone!

Im Ridhwan aka redo@reedo and welcome to my blog. Named redo in technicolor, inspired by a lyric in Kasabian’s Underdog (the song of that Sony TV Bravia ad feat Kaka). Yeah maybe you’re wondering “technicolor eyy? So where’s the colours?” Sory to say maties, I cant find a suitable theme to suit the name yet.

So yeah, this is my first try at blogging, and Im pretty much excited about this. Well actually was excited, cuz dulu semangat ah nak buat kan, time sebelum dpt result dulu. Skrg malas gle nak buat, haha tp kena rajin kan diri juga. Tgk, dah stat pakai shortform dah. Haishhh.

Well basically ladies n gents, I just want to record my journey of life in some sort of memoir/journal, so that it’ll live forever. Like my father said to me years ago, when I was in standard 6 or sumthin, he said to me, “Son, create a journal of your life. Don’t let it go to waste”. Well here u go dad 🙂

The late Tan Sri Lim Goh Tong (founder of Genting) also said in his biography book entitled ‘Cerita Saya’ (2004), “Anda mesti menulisnya, kisah anda dan Genting bukan milik anda seorang. Kisah itu sebahagian daripada kisah kejayaan Malaysia. Anda berkewajipan menceritakannya. Hidup anda kaya dengan pengalaman. Terbuanglah sahaja jika pengalaman itu tidak dikongsi”.

“Cerita Saya” by Lim Goh Tong

Yeah, I know I ain’t the great man himself, but I believe my journey will be full of wonderful and useful experiences that I will want to share with the rest of the world.  You, the reader, should too. Here, I intend to record as much as possible, my journey and preparation of continuing my study down under, at the University of Western Sydney, Australia doing MBBS for 5 years. U may also find records or documents being posted here. InsyaAllah, more stories after that. And that’s why I will start this story at the day I received my SAM final result.

So there you have it. I hope all of you will enjoy ur time here, n for the juniors, I hope u guys can learn a bit or two eyy. I dont expect much response or comments, but your feedbacks are always welcomed. And ignore the grammar or language mistakes, well cuz this aint an English paper eyy, hehe. Thank you. May peace be upon you.

Wish me luck

Ridhwan Firdaus bin Ramli

helo nama saya redo